Reeza Hendricks Lifts Dambulla Sixers to 2nd Spot in LPL 2026
Reeza Hendricks struck an unbeaten 64 off 37 balls as Dambulla Sixers chased down 179 with 23 balls remaining to defeat Galle Gallants by six wickets and climb to second place in the LPL 2026 standings.
Reeza Hendricks struck an unbeaten 64 from 37 balls as Dambulla Sixers chased down 179 in only 16.1 overs to defeat Galle Gallants by six wickets in Match 8 of the Lanka Premier League 2026 at Dambulla.
The Sixers entered the contest after two consecutive defeats and faced the only unbeaten team in the tournament. By the end of the night, they had dismantled Galle’s perfect record, repaired much of the damage to their net run rate and climbed to second place in the LPL 2026 points table.
Galle posted a competitive 178 for eight after Sam Harper, Chamika Karunaratne and Dasun Shanaka contributed valuable runs. Their innings lost momentum during the final four overs, however, as Dambulla took four wickets for 28 runs.
Hendricks then controlled the chase with nine fours and one six. Pavan Rathnayake supplied an explosive 29 from 11 deliveries, Marques Ackerman added 35, and Gulbadin Naib finished the match with an unbeaten 20 from six balls.
The result opened the tournament table considerably. Galle, Dambulla and Jaffna Kings all finished Match 8 with four points, although the Gallants retained first place because they remained the only team with a positive net run rate.
Dambulla Sixers vs Galle Gallants: Match 8 Summary
| Competition | Lanka Premier League 2026 |
|---|---|
| Match | Match 8 |
| Date | July 22, 2026 |
| Venue | Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium |
| Toss | Dambulla Sixers elected to field |
| Galle Gallants | 178/8 in 20 overs |
| Dambulla Sixers | 180/4 in 16.1 overs |
| Result | Dambulla Sixers won by six wickets with 23 balls remaining |
| Player of the Match | Reeza Hendricks, 64 not out from 37 balls |
| Best bowling | Fazalhaq Farooqi, 3/39 |
Galle Attack Early Despite Losing Croospulle
Dushmantha Chameera, captaining Dambulla for the first time in the tournament, chose to field on a surface he considered better for batting than the pitch at the Sinhalese Sports Club Ground.
Vishwa Lahiru gave the Sixers an early breakthrough when Lasith Croospulle was caught for 12 in the third over. The dismissal did little to slow Galle.
Sam Harper and Charith Asalanka added 64 runs for the second wicket and took the Gallants to 57 for one at the end of the powerplay. Galle reached 50 in only 4.4 overs, setting an aggressive tone against a Dambulla attack that had struggled to contain Kandy Royals one night earlier.
Harper was the main aggressor. His 40 came from 22 balls and included three fours and three sixes. He targeted anything short or overpitched and kept Galle’s run rate comfortably above nine an over.
Asalanka played the supporting role during the partnership, finding gaps and allowing Harper to retain the attacking responsibility. The pair completed a 50-run stand from 30 deliveries before Gulbadin Naib bowled Harper for 40.
The wicket arrived at 78 for two in the ninth over and offered Dambulla a route back into the innings.
Marques Ackerman Changes the Middle Overs
Marques Ackerman was primarily selected for his batting, but his part-time bowling became one of the defining elements of the match.
He dismissed Asalanka for 25 with a return catch, ending another promising Galle partnership. Ackerman then removed Sahan Arachchige for six, with Sachitha Jayatilake completing the catch.
The two wickets reduced Galle from 78 for one to 107 for four. They also prevented the Gallants from using their strong top-order platform to launch an uninterrupted attack through the middle overs.
Ackerman finished with two for 27 from three overs. He bowled eight dot balls despite conceding four wides and removed two batters who had played important roles in Galle’s successful 190-run chase against Colombo Kaps.
His contribution later continued with the bat, making his performance one of the most complete individual displays of Match 8.
Chamika Karunaratne Rebuilds the Galle Innings
Chamika Karunaratne prevented Dambulla from taking complete control after the middle-over wickets.
He scored 45 from 30 balls, striking four fours and two sixes at a rate of 150. His innings combined careful strike rotation with timely boundary hitting and carried Galle toward a total that still appeared capable of testing the Sixers.
Karunaratne received attacking support from captain Dasun Shanaka. The pair added 43 for the fifth wicket and took Galle to 150 for four after 16 overs.
At that stage, the Gallants were positioned for a total above 190. They had six wickets in hand, two experienced finishers at the crease and four overs left on a favorable batting surface.
The finish never developed.
Farooqi Leads Dambulla’s Late Fightback
Fazalhaq Farooqi conceded runs during his opening spell but returned with better plans at the death.
The left-arm seamer dismissed Karunaratne for 45 in the 17th over, with Niroshan Dickwella taking the catch. Three balls later, Farooqi removed Mohammad Nawaz for two.
Maheesh Theekshana then accounted for Shanaka, who had scored 20 from 10 balls with one four and two sixes. Farooqi completed the innings by dismissing Mehidy Hasan Miraz for 16 from the final delivery.
Galle lost four wickets for 28 runs during the last four overs and finished on 178 for eight.
Farooqi’s final figures of three for 39 did not fully reflect his influence. He took three wickets during the phase when Galle were preparing to accelerate and prevented an already competitive total from moving beyond Dambulla’s reach.
Vishwa Lahiru also delivered an economical spell, taking one for 20 from three overs. Gulbadin conceded 23 runs and removed Harper, while Ackerman’s two wickets gave Chameera six viable bowling options.
The late recovery was especially important after Dambulla had allowed Kandy to reach 194 for six in their 43-run defeat in Match 6.
Dambulla Race to 70 Despite Losing Three Wickets
Dambulla’s chase began with the intent their captain had demanded.
Niroshan Dickwella struck two early boundaries before Mohammad Nawaz removed him for 14. Sahibzada Farhan followed after scoring 13 from eight deliveries, caught by Karunaratne off Shanaka.
The Sixers were 34 for two after 3.4 overs, but the early wickets did not force them into a conservative approach.

Pavan Rathnayake entered and immediately changed the pace of the chase. He hammered 29 from 11 balls at a strike rate of 263.63, hitting two fours and three sixes.
Rathnayake’s counterattack allowed Hendricks to settle without the required rate increasing. Their 36-run partnership came from only 14 deliveries and took Dambulla to 70 for three at the end of the powerplay.
Eshan Malinga bowled Rathnayake with the final delivery of the sixth over, but his job was already complete. The Sixers needed another 109 runs from 84 balls, with Hendricks established and the pressure shifted firmly onto Galle’s bowlers.
Reeza Hendricks Controls the Chase
Hendricks produced a clinical T20 chase rather than a reckless assault.
He scored his first 13 runs while Dambulla’s other top-order batters attacked around him. Once Rathnayake departed, Hendricks increased his tempo and began finding the boundary with greater frequency.
The South African reached his half-century from 30 balls with six fours and one six. He eventually finished unbeaten on 64 from 37 deliveries, having struck nine fours and one six at a rate of 172.97.
Hendricks’ control was particularly impressive because Dambulla had lost both their previous matches after winning their opening game. He resisted the temptation to finish the chase alone and instead built the partnership that removed Galle’s final realistic opportunity.
His unbeaten innings followed the 87 not out he scored when Dambulla defeated Kandy Royals in Match 2.
Across Dambulla’s two victories, Hendricks has now scored 151 runs without being dismissed. His ability to bat through the innings has given the Sixers a stable center around which their more aggressive hitters can operate.
Ackerman’s Partnership Removes the Risk
Ackerman joined Hendricks with Dambulla on 70 for three and helped turn a fast start into a controlled pursuit.
The pair added 69 runs from 47 balls for the fourth wicket. Ackerman contributed 35 from 25 deliveries, including one four and two sixes.
The partnership was notable for its balance. Neither batter allowed the scoring rate to stall, but both avoided unnecessary risks because Rathnayake’s powerplay assault had already pushed the required rate below eight an over.
Dambulla reached 100 in 9.5 overs and 150 in 14.3 overs. Galle’s spinners could not create the sustained pressure needed to produce a collapse.
Vijayakanth Viyaskanth was the most controlled bowler, conceding 30 from four overs. The other bowlers struggled against Dambulla’s calculated aggression.
Nawaz conceded 40 from three overs, Mehidy Hasan Miraz gave away 21 from two, and Malinga’s two overs cost 35 runs.
Karunaratne eventually removed Ackerman at 139 for four, but Dambulla required only 40 more runs from 38 deliveries.
Gulbadin Naib Finishes the Match in Style
Gulbadin removed any prospect of a late slowdown.
The Afghan all-rounder struck three sixes in an unbeaten 20 from six balls, scoring at 333.33. His arrival allowed Hendricks to remain in control while the pressure shifted entirely onto Galle.
Dambulla began the 17th over needing six runs. Dinura Kalupahana delivered a ball in Gulbadin’s hitting zone, and the right-hander launched it over wide long-on to complete the victory.
The winning six carried Dambulla to 180 for four from 16.1 overs, leaving 23 balls unused.
That margin was more valuable than the two points alone. Dambulla entered Match 8 with a heavily damaged net run rate after being bowled out for 130 against Jaffna and losing by 43 runs to Kandy.
Completing a chase of 179 with almost four overs remaining lifted them from fifth to second and moved their NRR from -0.612 to -0.016.
Hendricks Delivers Another Match-Winning LPL Innings
Hendricks was named Player of the Match for the second time in Dambulla’s first four games.
His unbeaten 64 was not the highest score of his LPL 2026 campaign, but it may have been his most tactically complete. He entered after Dickwella’s dismissal, watched two more wickets fall during the powerplay and adjusted his role as the innings developed.
Rathnayake provided the acceleration. Ackerman supplied stability. Gulbadin delivered the final assault. Hendricks connected all three phases and remained unbeaten when the target was completed.
“Nice to go out and contribute to the team and this time get over the line and win,” Hendricks said. “It’s my second season now in the LPL. Wickets are generally good, and tonight was the same.”
His second unbeaten match-winning innings confirmed his importance to a Dambulla lineup that has otherwise struggled for consistency.
Chameera Wins His First Match as Dambulla Captain
Chameera took over the captaincy with Dinesh Chandimal unavailable and immediately faced the tournament leaders.
The fast bowler used six bowling options and received wickets from five of them. His decision to give Ackerman three overs proved especially valuable, while Farooqi’s return at the death was timed well.
“All our bowlers did their part well,” Chameera said. “Credit to our batters for finishing in the 16th over and boosting our net run rate.”
Chameera also explained that the Dambulla surface offered more assistance to batters than the SSC pitches and required bowlers to execute accurately rather than repeatedly offering width outside off stump.
He added that Chandimal would hopefully recover in time for Dambulla’s next match.
Galle’s First Defeat Exposes Their Death-Bowling Problem
Galle had begun the season with a 36-run victory over Jaffna Kings before chasing 190 against Colombo Kaps.
Those wins were built around a productive batting order and decisive individual performances. Against Dambulla, their batting again created a competitive total, but neither the innings nor the bowling performance finished strongly.
Shanaka admitted that Galle had started well but failed to close the game.
“We had good finishers, but it didn’t work for us today,” Shanaka said. “We discussed playing positive cricket, so the good thing is we have another game tomorrow. Maybe tomorrow we’ll do the job.”
Galle’s attack took three wickets inside six overs but conceded 70 runs during the same period. They then allowed Hendricks and Ackerman to build without creating enough pressure through dot balls.
The Gallants bowled only 24 dot balls in 16.1 overs. By comparison, Dambulla delivered 44 dot balls during Galle’s 20-over innings.
That difference helped explain why a target of 179, which could have produced a close finish, was completed with 23 balls remaining.
Key Numbers From Match 8
- Dambulla completed the 179-run chase in 16.1 overs at a run rate of 11.13.
- Reeza Hendricks scored an unbeaten 64 from 37 balls at a strike rate of 172.97.
- Hendricks has scored 151 unbeaten runs across Dambulla’s two victories.
- Pavan Rathnayake scored 29 from 11 balls at a strike rate of 263.63.
- Gulbadin Naib struck three sixes in his unbeaten six-ball 20.
- Dambulla scored 70 runs during the six-over powerplay despite losing three wickets.
- Marques Ackerman contributed 35 runs and took two wickets.
- Galle lost four wickets for 28 runs during the final four overs.
- Fazalhaq Farooqi took three wickets, all during the final four overs.
- Dambulla’s victory ended Galle’s two-match unbeaten start.
- The result lifted Dambulla’s net run rate from -0.612 to -0.016.
LPL 2026 Points Table After Match 8
Galle Gallants retained first place after Match 8 because they were the only team with a positive net run rate. Dambulla Sixers climbed from fifth to second, ahead of Jaffna Kings on NRR.
| Position | Team | Played | Won | Lost | No Result | NRR | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Galle Gallants | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | +0.088 | 4 |
| 2 | Dambulla Sixers | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | -0.016 | 4 |
| 3 | Jaffna Kings | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | -0.329 | 4 |
| 4 | Kandy Royals | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | +0.317 | 2 |
| 5 | Colombo Kaps | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | -0.119 | 2 |
NRR: Net run rate. The table was updated immediately after Dambulla Sixers defeated Galle Gallants in Match 8.
What the Result Means for the LPL 2026 Table
Dambulla’s victory created a three-way tie at the top of the table.
Galle, Dambulla and Jaffna all had four points after Match 8. Galle stayed first with an NRR of +0.088, while Dambulla’s rapid chase moved them above Jaffna into second place.
The Sixers have played four matches, one more than Galle and Jaffna. Their position is therefore strong but not secure. The size and speed of this victory still repaired the damage caused by successive defeats against Jaffna and Kandy.
Kandy remained fourth despite possessing the strongest net run rate in the competition at +0.317. Their two points left them behind the three leading teams. Colombo occupied fifth place with one win from three matches.
Readers can follow every result and table movement through The Sports Encounter’s Lanka Premier League coverage hub and its wider cricket news and analysis.
The complete schedule, match results and tournament updates are available through the official Lanka Premier League website. The full tournament fixture can also be viewed through the official Lanka Premier League schedule published by Sri Lanka Cricket.
Final Verdict
Dambulla produced their most complete performance of LPL 2026 when they needed it most.
The bowlers recovered after Galle’s fast start and prevented the tournament leaders from maximizing a strong position. Farooqi delivered at the death, Ackerman broke two important partnerships, and five bowlers contributed wickets.
The chase then demonstrated how destructive Dambulla can be when their batting roles fall into place. Rathnayake attacked the powerplay, Ackerman stabilized the middle, Gulbadin finished the contest and Hendricks managed every phase.
Galle remain first, but their unbeaten start is over. Their batting total was competitive, yet loose bowling and a shortage of dot-ball pressure allowed Dambulla to chase 179 with 23 balls remaining.
For the Sixers, the win restored momentum, transformed their net run rate and pushed them into second place. More importantly, it showed that their heavy defeat against Kandy had not defined their campaign.
CPL 2026
Guyana Amazon Warriors Beat Jamaica by 8 Wickets: One Win From CPL 2026 Playoff Qualification
Guyana Amazon Warriors chased 160 in 17.2 overs to beat Jamaica Kingsmen by eight wickets in CPL 2026 Match 26. The result moved Guyana to 10 points and left them one victory away from mathematically securing a playoff place, while Jamaica now have only one league match left.
PROVIDENCE, Guyana, September 4, 2026: Guyana Amazon Warriors moved to the brink of the Caribbean Premier League 2026 playoffs with another commanding chase, defeating Jamaica Kingsmen by eight wickets in Match 26 at Providence Stadium.
Jamaica recovered from 87 for six to post 159 for seven, largely because Hassan Khan transformed the final six overs with an unbeaten 62 from 29 balls. Guyana still made the target look modest. Rahmanullah Gurbaz struck 54 from 35 deliveries, Mavendra Dindyal blasted 33 from 17, and Shai Hope and Shimron Hetmyer completed the chase at 160 for two with 16 balls unused.
The result gave Guyana their fifth victory from five matches and moved them to 10 points, one behind table leaders Antigua and Barbuda Falcons despite having played four fewer games.
More importantly, the playoff equation has become unusually clear.
One more Guyana victory guarantees a top-four finish.
Jamaica’s position is considerably more uncomfortable. The Kingsmen remain on eight points after nine matches, have only one fixture left, and can finish with a maximum of 10.
The Sports Encounter’s recent CPL 2026 playoff race analysis showed how games in hand had made Guyana’s table position misleading. Match 26 has now turned that theoretical advantage into something much more concrete.
Guyana vs Jamaica: CPL 2026 Match 26 at a Glance
| Match Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Competition | Caribbean Premier League 2026 |
| Match | Match 26 |
| Venue | Providence Stadium, Guyana |
| Toss | Guyana Amazon Warriors elected to field |
| Jamaica Kingsmen | 159/7 in 20 overs |
| Guyana Amazon Warriors | 160/2 in 17.2 overs |
| Result | Guyana Amazon Warriors won by 8 wickets |
| Balls Remaining | 16 |
| Player of the Match | Dwaine Pretorius, 2/20 |
| Jamaica Top Scorer | Hassan Khan, 62* from 29 balls |
| Guyana Top Scorer | Rahmanullah Gurbaz, 54 from 35 balls |
Guyana Move to 10 Points With Five Wins From Five
The bare standings make Guyana look second.
The deeper numbers make them look like the team with the strongest playoff position in the tournament.
Antigua and Barbuda Falcons lead with 11 points from nine matches. Guyana sit immediately behind them on 10, but Imran Tahir’s team has played only five games.
Five matches remain.
The Warriors can therefore still reach 20 points, comfortably the highest maximum available to any team in the competition.
More urgently, they need only one more victory to remove the playoff question completely.
CPL 2026 Points Table After Match 26
| Pos. | Team | P | W | L | NR | Pts | NRR | Maximum |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Antigua and Barbuda Falcons | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 11 | -0.267 | 13 |
| 2 | Guyana Amazon Warriors | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10 | +2.314 | 20 |
| 3 | Jamaica Kingsmen | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 8 | -0.096 | 10 |
| 4 | St Lucia Kings | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 8 | -0.888 | 12 |
| 5 | St Kitts and Nevis Patriots | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 7 | +0.593 | 11 |
| 6 | Trinbago Knight Riders | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 4 | -0.167 | 8 |
| 7 | Barbados Tridents | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -0.784 | 14 |
Standings frozen immediately after CPL 2026 Match 26 and before Match 27.
Why One More Guyana Win Guarantees Qualification
This is the key playoff calculation.
Guyana currently have 10 points.
Another victory takes them to 12.
Once Guyana reach 12, only three other teams can potentially finish on 12 points or more:
- Barbados Tridents: maximum 14
- Antigua and Barbuda Falcons: maximum 13
- St Lucia Kings: maximum 12
St Kitts and Nevis Patriots can reach only 11. Jamaica can reach only 10. Trinbago Knight Riders can reach only eight.
That means Guyana cannot finish below fourth if they get to 12 points.
One victory from their remaining five matches is therefore enough.
The Warriors’ next opportunity comes against St Kitts and Nevis Patriots, one of the teams fighting desperately to stay in the playoff race.
Guyana’s Remaining CPL 2026 Fixtures
| Opponent | Date | Qualification Significance |
|---|---|---|
| St Kitts and Nevis Patriots | September 6 | A Guyana win guarantees playoff qualification |
| Antigua and Barbuda Falcons | September 8 | Could shape the top-two race |
| St Lucia Kings | September 9 | Direct impact on playoff seeding |
| Trinbago Knight Riders | September 11 | Potential elimination implications for TKR |
| Barbados Tridents | September 13 | Could influence top-two and qualification positions |
Jamaica’s Final-Match Equation Has Become Brutal
Jamaica entered Match 26 knowing that victory would move them to 10 points and significantly strengthen their playoff position.
Instead, they remain stuck on eight.
Only one league fixture remains, against Barbados Tridents.
A victory would take Jamaica to 10.
A defeat would leave them on eight.
Even 10 points will not guarantee qualification.
That represents a major shift from the position Jamaica occupied only a few matches ago, when consecutive victories had rescued their tournament after a difficult start.
The Kingsmen’s season changed when Keemo Paul produced 65 from 36 balls and took 3/30 in a 51-run win against St Kitts. The Sports Encounter covered that turnaround in our Match 10 report on Paul’s all-round performance.
Saim Ayub later delivered another major moment with his maiden T20 hundred against the Patriots, an innings detailed in our Jamaica vs St Kitts Match 18 report.
Those wins brought Jamaica back into contention.
Match 26 has taken control away from them again.
Jamaica Playoff Qualification Scenarios After Match 26
| Final Match Result | Final Points | Playoff Outlook |
|---|---|---|
| Beat Barbados | 10 | Still alive, but dependent on St Lucia, St Kitts and Barbados results |
| No result | 9 | Qualification becomes heavily dependent on other teams failing to reach 10 |
| Lose to Barbados | 8 | Possible mathematically, but would require a highly favorable sequence elsewhere |
Jamaica’s major problem is that several rivals still have matches in hand.
St Lucia already have eight points with two matches remaining.
St Kitts have seven with two left.
Barbados have only four points, but five matches remain, giving them a maximum of 14.
Jamaica therefore cannot simply win their final game and assume 10 will be enough.
Barbados Hold the Biggest Wild Card in the Playoff Race
The table can be misleading because Barbados sit seventh.
They have played only five matches.
The Tridents still have 10 potential points available and can reach 14, a ceiling higher than every team except Guyana.
That makes Barbados dangerous for Jamaica, St Lucia and St Kitts.
Their recent defeat to the Patriots, when St Kitts chased 218, hurt badly but did not remove their structural advantage. The Sports Encounter examined that remarkable match in our report on the Patriots’ historic 218 chase.
Every Barbados game from this point has playoff consequences.
Dwaine Pretorius Strikes Before Jamaica Can Build
The playoff story began with another disciplined Guyana bowling performance.
Pretorius struck in his first over, trapping Kirk McKenzie lbw for one.
Keacy Carty attempted to counterattack, hitting two sixes during an 18 from 12 balls, but Pretorius removed him as well.
Jamaica were 37 for two after 4.2 overs.
The South African seamer eventually finished with 2 for 20 from three overs and was named Player of the Match.
His contribution continued a strong CPL campaign in which Guyana’s bowling attack has repeatedly created early control.
Pretorius had already played a central role when Guyana defeated St Lucia in Match 11. That performance is covered in The Sports Encounter’s Guyana vs St Lucia Match 11 analysis.
Khary Pierre Squeezes Jamaica Through the Middle
Guyana did not rely only on Pretorius.
Khary Pierre produced the most economical spell of the innings, taking 2 for 21 from four overs.
He dismissed Usman Khan for 10 before ending Maaz Sadaqat’s patient 35 from 34 deliveries.
Pierre delivered 11 dot balls and conceded only 5.25 runs per over, making boundary accumulation extremely difficult through the middle phase.
Mohammad Nabi added another critical wicket when he bowled Jamaica captain Rovman Powell first ball.
That dismissal left the Kingsmen 83 for five.
Fourteen deliveries later, they were 87 for six.
Hassan Khan Rescues Jamaica From 87/6
At 87 for six after 13.5 overs, Jamaica were in danger of finishing well below 140.
Hassan Khan changed that.
The left-hander attacked immediately and found a boundary-hitting rhythm that no other Jamaica batter had sustained.
He reached his fifty from only 24 deliveries, hitting one four and five sixes along the way.
His seventh-wicket partnership with Odean Smith added 55 runs and forced Guyana to defend a much more respectable target.
Hassan eventually finished unbeaten on 62 from 29 balls with two fours and six sixes.
His strike rate of 213.79 turned an innings that had stalled badly into 159 for seven.
Jamaica Kingsmen Batting Scorecard
| Batter | Runs | Balls | 4s | 6s | Strike Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maaz Sadaqat | 35 | 34 | 1 | 1 | 102.94 |
| Kirk McKenzie | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 33.33 |
| Keacy Carty | 18 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 150.00 |
| Usman Khan | 10 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 83.33 |
| Keemo Paul | 15 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 100.00 |
| Rovman Powell | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Hassan Khan | 62* | 29 | 2 | 6 | 213.79 |
| Odean Smith | 13 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 92.85 |
Guyana Destroy the Required Rate in the Powerplay
Jamaica needed early wickets.
Guyana instead scored 65 runs in the first six overs.
Mavendra Dindyal was responsible for the initial acceleration.
The young opener struck four sixes during 33 from only 17 balls, giving Guyana a scoring rate Jamaica had never achieved consistently during their own innings.
Hunain Shah bowled Dindyal in the fifth over, but the wicket did little to change the chase.
Guyana were already 46 for one.
The Warriors reached 50 after 5.2 overs and completed the powerplay on 65 for one.
Rahmanullah Gurbaz Turns Control Into Dominance
Gurbaz took over once Dindyal departed.
His innings contained five fours and three sixes, and he reached his half-century from 31 balls.
The second-wicket partnership with Hope reached 68 before Maaz Sadaqat finally dismissed Gurbaz for 54.
By then, Guyana were 114 for two after 12.2 overs.
They required only 46 more runs from 46 deliveries.
There was no realistic route back for Jamaica.
Hope and Hetmyer Finish Without Drama
Hope remained unbeaten on 39 from 35 balls, providing the calm presence that has repeatedly made Guyana’s chases difficult to disrupt.
Hetmyer supplied the final acceleration.
He struck 30 not out from 17 balls, including two fours and a six, as Guyana passed 150 in the 16th over.
The chase ended at 160 for two after 17.2 overs.
Guyana had 16 balls remaining and eight wickets unused.
The Warriors’ ability to chase efficiently has been one of the defining features of their season. Their tournament began with another comfortable pursuit against Jamaica, when Mohammad Nabi took 4/22 and Shai Hope finished unbeaten on 56. The Sports Encounter covered that first meeting in our CPL Match 6 report.
Guyana Have Beaten Jamaica Twice, and Neither Chase Was Close
The two meetings between these teams tell a wider story about their seasons.
In Match 6, Guyana bowled Jamaica out for 117 and chased the target with 35 balls remaining.
In Match 26, Jamaica improved to 159 for seven.
Guyana still won with 16 balls left.
Across both games, Jamaica have struggled to make Guyana uncomfortable for long enough.
The Warriors have consistently found answers with the ball, and their batting depth has removed pressure from individual chases.
Guyana’s Net Run Rate Remains a Major Playoff Weapon
Guyana’s net run rate stands at +2.314 after Match 26.
No other team is close.
St Kitts are the only other side currently carrying a clearly positive NRR at +0.593.
Antigua lead the table but sit at -0.267. Jamaica are at -0.096 and St Lucia have fallen to -0.888 after their 137-run defeat to St Kitts.
The Warriors therefore possess substantial protection if final positions are decided by tied points.
The scale of that NRR advantage began developing early. After Guyana crushed Antigua in Match 15, their NRR had climbed close to +3.0. The Sports Encounter analyzed that performance in our Guyana vs Falcons Match 15 report.
St Kitts Suddenly Have a Real Route Into the Top Four
The Patriots looked close to elimination earlier in the tournament.
That changed dramatically across two matches.
First, they chased 218 against Barbados.
Then Dasun Shanaka produced a record-breaking 121 not out from 43 balls as the Patriots demolished St Lucia by 137 runs.
Shanaka’s century was the fastest in CPL history, and The Sports Encounter detailed the records in our full report on his extraordinary innings.
Those results lifted St Kitts to seven points and, crucially, boosted their NRR to +0.593.
They now face Guyana.
A Patriots victory would take them to nine points and delay Guyana’s mathematical qualification.
A Guyana victory would send the Warriors through and leave St Kitts with only one match remaining.
That makes Match 28 one of the most consequential games left in the league phase.
St Lucia Are Still Alive, but the 137-Run Loss Hurt Twice
St Lucia remain on eight points and can still reach 12.
Their problem is the damage suffered against the Patriots.
The defeat did not only cost them two points. It crushed their NRR from a relatively manageable position to -0.888.
If St Lucia finish level on points with Jamaica, St Kitts or another contender, that NRR could become extremely expensive.
Earlier in the tournament, St Lucia looked much healthier after Tim Seifert’s unbeaten 105 and Roston Chase’s three-wicket burst defeated Trinbago Knight Riders. That match is analyzed in our Match 17 report.
TKR Need Help Even Before Their Final Two Games
Defending champions Trinbago Knight Riders remain on four points after eight matches.
Their maximum is eight.
That means TKR cannot catch Guyana and cannot catch Antigua.
They can only reach Jamaica’s current total.
Their qualification route therefore requires victories in both remaining matches and a chain of favorable results involving Jamaica, St Lucia, St Kitts and Barbados.
The margin for error is gone.
CPL 2026 Maximum Points After Match 26
| Team | Current Points | Games Left | Maximum Points | Qualification Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guyana Amazon Warriors | 10 | 5 | 20 | One win guarantees playoffs |
| Antigua and Barbuda Falcons | 11 | 1 | 13 | Extremely strong position |
| Barbados Tridents | 4 | 5 | 14 | Large games-in-hand advantage |
| St Lucia Kings | 8 | 2 | 12 | Still control a strong route |
| St Kitts and Nevis Patriots | 7 | 2 | 11 | Back in contention after two huge wins |
| Jamaica Kingsmen | 8 | 1 | 10 | Must win and watch other results |
| Trinbago Knight Riders | 4 | 2 | 8 | Need two wins and extensive help |
Who Controls Their Own Playoff Fate?
Guyana clearly do.
They need one win from five.
Antigua are already on 11 and remain in a very strong position with one match left.
Barbados also retain considerable control because of their five games in hand.
St Lucia can reach 12 by winning both remaining matches.
The situation becomes less comfortable below them.
St Kitts can reach 11 but have almost no room for another defeat.
Jamaica can reach only 10.
TKR can reach only eight.
The playoff race is therefore separating into three groups: teams with control, teams requiring wins plus help, and teams running out of mathematical space.
Match 26 Turning Points
- 0.6 overs: Pretorius traps Kirk McKenzie lbw and gives Guyana the early breakthrough.
- 4.2 overs: Pretorius removes Keacy Carty, preventing his aggressive start from developing.
- 12.2 overs: Rovman Powell is bowled first ball by Mohammad Nabi, leaving Jamaica 83 for five.
- 13.5 overs: Pierre removes Maaz Sadaqat and Jamaica fall to 87 for six.
- Final six overs: Hassan Khan changes the innings with 62 not out from 29 balls.
- Powerplay: Guyana race to 65 for one, effectively breaking the chase open.
- 12.2 overs: Gurbaz falls for 54 with Guyana already 114 for two.
- 17.2 overs: Hope and Hetmyer complete the chase with 16 balls remaining.
The Sports Encounter Verdict
Match 26 separated two teams that may occupy very different positions by the time the CPL reaches the playoffs.
Guyana are still unbeaten.
Five matches have produced five victories, 10 points and the best net run rate in the competition.
Their batting has not depended on one player. Their bowling has not required one type of surface. They have won through spin, pace, structured chases and aggressive powerplays.
Jamaica fought hard enough to make 159 competitive after being reduced to 87 for six, and Hassan Khan deserves considerable credit for ensuring the innings did not collapse.
The problem was what happened before and after his intervention.
The Kingsmen lost too many wickets through the middle phase and then conceded 65 runs in the powerplay. By the time Gurbaz was dismissed, Guyana required exactly one run per ball with eight wickets available.
The playoff consequences are even more damaging than the defeat itself.
Jamaica now have only one chance to add points.
Guyana have five.
The Kingsmen can reach 10.
The Warriors can reach 20.
One more Guyana win settles their qualification.
A Jamaica win in their final match merely keeps the door open.
That is the clearest measure of how much Match 26 changed the CPL 2026 playoff race.
For official tournament fixtures, schedules and team information, visit the Caribbean Premier League, the official Guyana Amazon Warriors team page, and the official CPL information on the Jamaica Kingsmen 2026 squad.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who won Guyana Amazon Warriors vs Jamaica Kingsmen in CPL 2026 Match 26?
Guyana Amazon Warriors defeated Jamaica Kingsmen by eight wickets at Providence Stadium. Guyana chased 160 in 17.2 overs after Jamaica scored 159 for seven.
Are Guyana Amazon Warriors qualified for the CPL 2026 playoffs?
Not yet mathematically after Match 26, but one more victory will guarantee Guyana a top-four finish.
How many points do Guyana Amazon Warriors have?
Guyana have 10 points from five matches after winning all five of their CPL 2026 games.
What do Guyana need to qualify for the CPL playoffs?
One victory from their remaining five league matches will take Guyana to 12 points and mathematically guarantee a playoff place.
Can Jamaica Kingsmen still qualify for the CPL 2026 playoffs?
Yes. Jamaica remain alive on eight points, but they have only one league match remaining. A victory would take them to 10 points, after which they would still depend on results involving St Lucia, St Kitts and Barbados.
What is Jamaica Kingsmen’s maximum possible points total?
Jamaica can finish with a maximum of 10 points.
Who was Player of the Match in Guyana vs Jamaica?
Dwaine Pretorius was named Player of the Match after taking two wickets for 20 runs from three overs.
How many runs did Rahmanullah Gurbaz score?
Gurbaz scored 54 from 35 deliveries with five fours and three sixes.
How many runs did Hassan Khan score for Jamaica?
Hassan Khan finished unbeaten on 62 from 29 balls, hitting two fours and six sixes.
Who has the highest maximum points total in CPL 2026 after Match 26?
Guyana Amazon Warriors can still reach 20 points, the highest possible total remaining in the competition.
A Celebration of 5000 ODIs
A Celebration of 5000 ODIs Match 17: Inzamam and Wasim Deny Australia in a Headingley Thriller
Inzamam-ul-Haq rebuilt Pakistan’s innings before Wasim Akram and Saqlain Mushtaq stopped Michael Bevan’s pursuit, sealing a tense 10-run World Cup victory at Headingley.
Australia still needed 62 runs when Michael Bevan watched Steve Waugh’s off stump fly out of the ground. The target remained possible, but Pakistan had released Shoaib Akhtar at precisely the moment when the chase appeared ready to turn.
Bevan carried on. Australia reached 265 with seven deliveries available, leaving 11 runs between Pakistan and a victory that had repeatedly threatened to escape.
Wasim Akram settled the argument himself. Damien Martyn fell to the fourth ball of the final over, and Glenn McGrath lost his stumps two deliveries later. Pakistan had defended 275 by 10 runs after a contest shaped by recoveries, counterattacks and a constant sense that either team could seize control.
The tension and quality on both sides explain why Pakistan versus Australia at Headingley is Match 17 in A Celebration of 5000 ODIs.
TL;DR
- Pakistan beat Australia by 10 runs in their 1999 World Cup group match at Headingley.
- Inzamam-ul-Haq scored 81 after Pakistan slipped to 46/3 and earned Player of the Match.
- Abdul Razzaq supported Inzamam with 60 in a match-defining 118-run partnership.
- Moin Khan’s 31 from 12 balls lifted Pakistan to 275/8.
- Michael Bevan made 61 and kept Australia alive deep into the final over.
- Wasim Akram finished with 4/40, including the final two wickets.
Pakistan vs Australia 1999 World Cup Match Information
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Match | Pakistan vs Australia, 16th match, Group B |
| Tournament | 1999 ICC Cricket World Cup |
| Date | May 23, 1999 |
| Venue | Headingley, Leeds |
| Toss | Australia won the toss and fielded |
| Pakistan | 275/8 in 50 overs |
| Australia | 265 all out in 49.5 overs |
| Result | Pakistan won by 10 runs |
| Player of the Match | Inzamam-ul-Haq, 81 from 104 balls |
| Best bowling | Wasim Akram, 4/40 |
| Turning point | Australia fell from 214/4 to 251/8 |
| Tournament impact | Pakistan strengthened its Group B position; Australia slipped to a second defeat |
The ICC’s World Cup history of Headingley also identifies Inzamam and Razzaq’s recovery as the foundation of Pakistan’s victory.
Complete Match Scorecard
Pakistan Batting
| Batter | Dismissal | Runs | Balls | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wajahatullah Wasti | c Steve Waugh b McGrath | 9 | 31 | 1 | 0 |
| Saeed Anwar | c Gilchrist b Reiffel | 25 | 23 | 5 | 0 |
| Abdul Razzaq | c Fleming b Warne | 60 | 99 | 3 | 1 |
| Ijaz Ahmed | lbw b Fleming | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Inzamam-ul-Haq | run out (Fleming) | 81 | 104 | 6 | 1 |
| Yousuf Youhana | run out (Warne/Lehmann) | 29 | 16 | 4 | 1 |
| Wasim Akram | c Gilchrist b Fleming | 13 | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Moin Khan | not out | 31 | 12 | 2 | 3 |
| Azhar Mahmood | run out (Martyn/McGrath) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Saqlain Mushtaq | not out | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Shoaib Akhtar | did not bat | ||||
| Extras | 1 bye, 5 leg byes, 15 wides, 5 no-balls | 26 | |||
| Total | 8 wickets, 50 overs | 275 |
Fall of wickets: 32/1, 44/2, 46/3, 164/4, 216/5, 230/6, 262/7, 265/8.
Australia Bowling
| Bowler | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wickets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Damien Fleming | 10 | 3 | 37 | 2 |
| Paul Reiffel | 10 | 1 | 49 | 1 |
| Glenn McGrath | 10 | 1 | 54 | 1 |
| Shane Warne | 10 | 0 | 50 | 1 |
| Steve Waugh | 6 | 0 | 37 | 0 |
| Damien Martyn | 2 | 0 | 25 | 0 |
| Darren Lehmann | 2 | 0 | 17 | 0 |
Australia Batting
| Batter | Dismissal | Runs | Balls | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Gilchrist | b Wasim Akram | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Mark Waugh | c Moin Khan b Razzaq | 41 | 49 | 6 | 0 |
| Ricky Ponting | c Saeed Anwar b Saqlain | 47 | 60 | 7 | 0 |
| Darren Lehmann | c Moin Khan b Saqlain | 5 | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Steve Waugh | b Shoaib Akhtar | 49 | 65 | 2 | 1 |
| Michael Bevan | c Ijaz Ahmed b Wasim Akram | 61 | 80 | 3 | 1 |
| Damien Martyn | b Wasim Akram | 18 | 25 | 0 | 0 |
| Shane Warne | run out (Ijaz Ahmed) | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Paul Reiffel | c Wasim Akram b Saqlain | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Damien Fleming | not out | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Glenn McGrath | b Wasim Akram | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Extras | 7 byes, 10 leg byes, 14 wides, 7 no-balls | 38 | |||
| Total | All out, 49.5 overs | 265 |
Fall of wickets: 0/1, 91/2, 100/3, 101/4, 214/5, 238/6, 248/7, 251/8, 265/9, 265/10.
Pakistan Bowling
| Bowler | Overs | Maidens | Runs | Wickets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wasim Akram | 9.5 | 1 | 40 | 4 |
| Shoaib Akhtar | 10 | 0 | 46 | 1 |
| Azhar Mahmood | 10 | 0 | 61 | 0 |
| Saqlain Mushtaq | 10 | 1 | 51 | 3 |
| Abdul Razzaq | 10 | 0 | 50 | 1 |
Inzamam-ul-Haq Rebuilds Pakistan From 46/3
Pakistan’s innings threatened to unravel when Ijaz Ahmed’s dismissal left the score at 46/3. Australia had removed both openers and found enough movement to challenge every new batter.
Inzamam responded with patience rather than panic. He absorbed pressure, picked off loose deliveries and allowed Pakistan to rebuild without letting the required acceleration disappear from view.
His partnership with Razzaq added 118 for the fourth wicket. Inzamam eventually scored 81 from 104 balls, with six fours and a six. It was the highest score of the match and earned him the Player of the Match award.
He later described the 81 as his best World Cup score while reflecting on Pakistan’s 1999 campaign for the ICC.
Abdul Razzaq Gives Pakistan the Stability It Needed
Razzaq was only 19, yet he handled Australia’s experienced attack with striking maturity.
His 60 from 99 deliveries gave Inzamam a reliable partner during the innings’ most vulnerable phase. The scoring rate remained measured, but Pakistan could afford that restraint because both batters preserved wickets for the final assault.
Razzaq also removed Mark Waugh after Australia had recovered from Gilchrist’s first-over duck. That all-around contribution made him one of the match’s most valuable performers.
Moin Khan Changes the Value of Pakistan’s Total
Pakistan reached 230/6 with 22 deliveries remaining. A finish around 255 would have given Australia a far less demanding chase.
Moin Khan transformed the equation.
The wicketkeeper struck three sixes and two fours in an unbeaten 31 from 12 balls. Pakistan collected 45 from the final 22 deliveries, turning a respectable innings into a total capable of surviving Bevan’s expertise.
His late acceleration was the difference between making Australia uncomfortable and forcing them to chase aggressively until the final over.
Michael Bevan Brings Australia Back From 101/4
Australia’s reply began with Wasim bowling Gilchrist for a duck. Mark Waugh and Ponting repaired the damage, but Saqlain removed Ponting and Lehmann in the space of three deliveries.
At 101/4, Australia needed another recovery.
Steve Waugh and Bevan provided it through a 113-run fifth-wicket stand. Bevan controlled the required rate while Waugh worked through a demanding spell from Pakistan’s fast bowlers.
The partnership carried Australia to 214/4. With 62 required from 51 balls and six wickets available, the chase had tilted toward the batting side.
Wasim Akram and Saqlain Mushtaq Close the Door
Shoaib’s dismissal of Steve Waugh for 49 reopened the contest. Wasim then removed Bevan for 61, denying Australia the specialist finisher they wanted at the crease for the final overs.
Saqlain’s contribution was equally important. His 3/51 included Ponting, Lehmann and Reiffel, while Warne’s run-out intensified Australia’s late collapse.
Martyn took the chase to the final over, but Wasim retained control. Two wickets in three balls gave the Pakistan captain figures of 4/40 and completed the 10-run victory.
Pakistan and Australia Performance Analysis
Pakistan won because its players answered each setback with the right type of response. Inzamam and Razzaq repaired the top-order damage. Moin supplied the acceleration. Wasim and Saqlain then attacked when Australia’s chase entered its decisive phase.
Australia’s bowlers performed well early and Fleming conceded only 37 from his 10 overs. However, the fifth and sixth options proved expensive, while Moin’s closing assault added runs that became increasingly significant.
The batting effort contained three substantial partnerships, but Australia repeatedly lost wickets in clusters. The collapse from 214/4 to 251/8 left Martyn with too much responsibility and too little support.
Why Match 17 Belongs in the Celebration
A 10-run finish would already merit attention. The deeper value lies in how many times control changed hands.
Pakistan recovered from 46/3. Australia rebuilt from 101/4. Bevan and Waugh appeared to have positioned the chase for a composed finish before Pakistan’s attack struck again.
The result also created an intriguing contrast with the teams’ next meeting. Pakistan reached the Lord’s final, where Australia reversed the outcome emphatically to become world champion.
That wider journey connects Match 17 with Pakistan’s 1987 semifinal defeat to Australia, Inzamam’s breakthrough in the 1992 semifinal and Australia’s extraordinary 1999 semifinal escape.
Readers can also revisit Steve Waugh’s Headingley rescue against South Africa and Henry Olonga’s late intervention against India.
Every installment is available through the A Celebration of 5000 ODIs collection, alongside wider reporting and analysis in The Sports Encounter’s cricket coverage hub.
Final Takeaway
Headingley offered an early look at two teams whose paths would converge again at Lord’s. On this afternoon, Pakistan possessed the stronger middle-order recovery, the more destructive late surge and the bowlers capable of surviving Bevan’s challenge.
Inzamam built the victory. Moin enlarged it. Wasim finished it.
Breaking News
Namibia Take 229 Chase to Final Ball as Pretorius Century Puts Zimbabwe on Brink of Tri-Series Final
Namibia pushed South Africa’s 228/4 deep into the final over, reaching 217/2 after 19.5 overs in a qualification match carrying consequences for all three teams. Lhuan-dre Pretorius’ maiden T20I century had put Zimbabwe close to the final, but Jan Frylinck, Louren Steenkamp and Ruben Trumpelmann kept Namibia alive until the closing moments.
WINDHOEK, September 4, 2026: South Africa appeared to have placed one hand on Zimbabwe’s ticket to the FNB T20 Tri-Series final when Lhuan-dre Pretorius and Connor Esterhuizen powered them to 228 for four in Windhoek.
Namibia refused to allow the qualification race to end quietly.
Jan Frylinck smashed 72 from 36 balls, Louren Steenkamp made 61 before retiring hurt, and the hosts carried an extraordinary chase deep into the final over at the Namibia Cricket Ground. With five deliveries of the 20th over completed, Namibia had reached 217 for two and still needed 12 from the final scheduled ball.
The arithmetic had become almost impossible, but the journey to that point had transformed what looked like a South African batting statement into one of the most gripping matches of the tournament.
Three countries were attached to every run.
South Africa had already secured their place in Sunday’s final. Namibia needed victory to keep their own campaign alive. Zimbabwe had completed all four league matches and could only watch, knowing a South African win would send Sikandar Raza’s team into the September 6 decider.
Pretorius’ maiden T20I century therefore became part of a much larger story. His 101 from 53 balls gave the Proteas a formidable total, but Namibia’s response ensured the identity of South Africa’s final opponent remained unresolved until the last moments of the league stage.
Latest verified match position: Namibia 217/2 after 19.5 overs, chasing 229. Ruben Trumpelmann was unbeaten on 21 from nine balls and captain Gerhard Erasmus was 30 not out from 26.
Namibia vs South Africa Match 6: Latest Verified Score
| Match Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Tournament | FNB T20 Tri-Series 2026 |
| Match | Match 6, final league match |
| Venue | Namibia Cricket Ground, Windhoek |
| Date | September 4, 2026 |
| Toss | Namibia won the toss and elected to field |
| South Africa | 228/4 in 20 overs |
| Lhuan-dre Pretorius | 101 from 53 balls |
| Connor Esterhuizen | 88 from 40 balls |
| Opening Partnership | 156 runs |
| Namibia, latest verified score | 217/2 after 19.5 overs |
| Jan Frylinck | 72 from 36 balls |
| Louren Steenkamp | 61 from 44 balls, retired hurt |
| Gerhard Erasmus | 30* from 26 balls |
| Ruben Trumpelmann | 21* from 9 balls |
| Equation at 19.5 | Namibia needed 12 runs from the final scheduled ball |
The ICC’s official tournament guide confirms that the three teams play a double round-robin league before the top two meet in Sunday’s final in Windhoek.
This Match Was Really About Three Teams
South Africa and Namibia were the only teams on the field, but Zimbabwe’s tournament was being decided alongside them.
South Africa entered the match already assured of reaching the final after winning both of their games against Zimbabwe. The Proteas had recovered impressively from their opening defeat to Namibia and moved into control of the competition through consecutive victories.
Zimbabwe had completed their four league matches with two wins and two defeats. Both victories came against Namibia, while both losses came against South Africa.
The Sports Encounter explained the equation in detail after Zimbabwe beat Namibia by five wickets in Match 5.
That result took Raza’s side to four points but left qualification outside their control.
The ICC’s official Match 5 report confirmed the crucial condition: a South African victory over Namibia would ensure Zimbabwe reached Sunday’s final.
Namibia had the opposite requirement.
They needed to win.
A victory would take the hosts to four points, creating a three-way tie and bringing net run rate into the qualification calculation. Namibia entered the game with a substantially healthier NRR position than Zimbabwe, giving them control of their route if they could defeat South Africa again.
The final league fixture therefore carried three separate motivations.
| Team | Situation Before Match 6 | What the Result Means |
|---|---|---|
| South Africa | Already qualified for the final | Can finish the league strongly and determine their final opponent |
| Zimbabwe | Four points from four matches | Qualify if South Africa win |
| Namibia | Two points from three matches | Must win to force qualification onto net run rate |
Pretorius’ Maiden Hundred Could Hardly Have Arrived at a Better Time
Lhuan-dre Pretorius had already shaped Zimbabwe’s qualification problem three days earlier.
He made 94 from 51 balls as South Africa beat Zimbabwe by 43 runs, a performance examined in The Sports Encounter’s Match 4 analysis.
That victory damaged Zimbabwe’s net run rate and strengthened South Africa’s control of the tournament.
Pretorius returned against Namibia and went seven runs further.
His maiden T20I century came from 52 balls. He was eventually bowled by Gerhard Erasmus for 101 from 53, having struck five fours and eight sixes at a strike rate above 190.
The timing created an unusual connection between the three teams.
Pretorius had hurt Zimbabwe with 94. Zimbabwe were now relying on his 101 to help South Africa eliminate Namibia.
The same batter had become central to both sides of Zimbabwe’s qualification story.
Connor Esterhuizen Made the First 12 Overs Look Brutal
Pretorius did not construct South Africa’s huge total alone.
Connor Esterhuizen was actually the more destructive batter during much of the opening partnership, hammering 88 from 40 balls at a strike rate of 220.
His innings contained six fours and eight sixes.
South Africa reached 156 before Namibia finally took a wicket, with Jan Balt bowling Esterhuizen at 11.3 overs.
By that stage, the Proteas had created the kind of platform from which 230 or even 250 looked realistic.
The contrast with the teams’ first meeting was striking.
When Namibia stunned South Africa by 18 runs in the tournament opener, it was Frylinck and Steenkamp who dominated the opening partnership. They added 84 and forced the Proteas to chase the game from behind.
Six days later, Pretorius and Esterhuizen reversed the pattern.
South Africa’s 156-run opening stand appeared to have removed much of Namibia’s ability to control the qualification match.
Namibia Pulled the First Innings Back, but 228 Was Still Enormous
Balt deserves credit for preventing South Africa’s opening platform from becoming an even larger total.
He removed Esterhuizen for 88 and then dismissed Dewald Brevis for three.
Rubin Hermann contributed 26 from 21 balls before Ruben Trumpelmann removed him, while Erasmus finally ended Pretorius’ innings in the final over.
South Africa finished at 228 for four.
Namibia had conceded heavily, but the final phase provided at least some encouragement. A score that had threatened to move beyond 240 had been kept within a range that a batting side on a good Windhoek surface could contemplate.
Contemplating 229 and actually chasing it are very different jobs.
Namibia almost bridged that gap.
South Africa Batting Scorecard
| Batter | Runs | Balls | 4s | 6s | Strike Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lhuan-dre Pretorius | 101 | 53 | 5 | 8 | 190.56 |
| Connor Esterhuizen | 88 | 40 | 6 | 8 | 220.00 |
| Dewald Brevis | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 75.00 |
| Rubin Hermann | 26 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 123.80 |
| Eathan Bosch | 1* | 2 | 0 | 0 | 50.00 |
| Jordan Hermann | 1* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.00 |
| Extras | 8 | 4 byes, 2 leg byes, 1 no-ball, 1 wide | |||
| Total | 228/4 in 20 overs | ||||
Namibia Bowling
| Bowler | Overs | Runs | Wickets | Economy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerhard Erasmus | 3 | 28 | 1 | 9.33 |
| Ruben Trumpelmann | 4 | 38 | 1 | 9.50 |
| JJ Smit | 4 | 50 | 0 | 12.50 |
| Jack Brassell | 2 | 39 | 0 | 19.50 |
| Max Heingo | 3 | 36 | 0 | 12.00 |
| Jan Balt | 4 | 31 | 2 | 7.75 |
Namibia Responded to 229 by Scoring 67 Without Loss in the Powerplay
A chase of 229 leaves very little room for a quiet beginning.
Frylinck and Steenkamp understood that immediately.
Namibia raced to 67 without loss after six overs, maintaining the pressure required to prevent the asking rate from climbing toward an unrealistic level.
That opening phase changed the mood around the ground.
South Africa had scored heavily enough to expect scoreboard pressure to become their most reliable bowler. Namibia denied them that comfort.
Frylinck reached his half-century from only 28 deliveries.
The hosts passed 50 in 5.1 overs and reached 100 after 8.3.
For a chase of this size, those numbers were essential.
Jan Frylinck Produced the Innings Namibia Needed
Frylinck has been one of the most important players in this tournament from the opening afternoon.
He made 60 when Namibia defeated South Africa in Match 1.
His second performance against the Proteas was even more aggressive.
Frylinck made 72 from 36 balls, hitting six fours and five sixes at a strike rate of 200.
He and Steenkamp added 119 for the first wicket before Andile Simelane finally removed him in the 11th over.
That partnership gave Namibia something far more valuable than a respectable response.
It gave them belief that 229 could actually be reached.
The hosts had already shown how dangerous they could become when seemingly beaten. In their first meeting with Zimbabwe, Namibia recovered from 76 for six and came within five runs of chasing 196.
This time, there was no early collapse to repair.
Frylinck and Steenkamp built the chase from the beginning.
Steenkamp’s Retirement Hurt Changed the Match Again
Louren Steenkamp reached his fifty from 37 balls and continued to hold the innings together after Frylinck’s dismissal.
He had made 61 from 44 balls, with five fours and three sixes, when his innings ended through retirement hurt at 167 for one after 16 overs.
The timing was painful.
Namibia had reached the point where wickets were less important than having established batters available for the closing assault.
Steenkamp had spent 44 deliveries reading the pitch and South Africa’s attack. Leaving at that stage forced Namibia to reorganize the chase at exactly the moment when almost every delivery needed to produce value.
Captain Erasmus remained, but the required rate was climbing.
Namibia Made South Africa Pay for 13 Wides
One statistic deserves particular attention in a chase this close.
South Africa had conceded 24 extras by the time Namibia reached 217 for two.
Thirteen of those were wides.
Eight came through byes and another three through leg byes.
Eathan Bosch alone sent down nine wides during his four overs.
Those deliveries mattered because wides do two things during a chase: they add runs and force the bowler to deliver another ball.
South Africa had built a 228-run total that should have given their bowlers a considerable margin for error.
The extras steadily reduced it.
Namibia still needed boundary hitting, but the Proteas repeatedly helped prevent the required rate from becoming completely unmanageable.
JJ Smit Was Sent in to Attack Immediately
Steenkamp’s departure brought JJ Smit into a situation where conventional innings-building had little value.
He responded accordingly.
Smit struck nine from four balls, including a six, before Nqobani Mokoena dismissed him.
Namibia were 191 for two after 17.5 overs.
Thirty-eight runs were still required from 13 deliveries.
The match appeared to be moving back toward South Africa.
Ruben Trumpelmann had another idea.
Trumpelmann Turned the Final Overs Into a Genuine Cliffhanger
Trumpelmann entered with permission to swing.
He reached 21 from only nine balls and helped Namibia pass 200 after 18.4 overs.
At the end of the 19th over, the hosts were 205 for two.
They required 24 from six deliveries.
South Africa remained overwhelming favorites, but Namibia had taken a chase of 229 into the final over with eight wickets officially available and two experienced players at the crease.
The opening five balls produced another 12 runs.
Namibia reached 217 for two after 19.5 overs.
The final scheduled delivery therefore arrived with South Africa effectively holding the match, Zimbabwe watching the doorway to Sunday’s final, and Namibia having forced the qualification race as deep into the evening as it could reasonably go.
Namibia Batting Scorecard at the Latest Verified Ball
| Batter | Runs | Balls | 4s | 6s | Strike Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louren Steenkamp | 61 | 44 | 5 | 3 | 138.63 |
| Jan Frylinck | 72 | 36 | 6 | 5 | 200.00 |
| Gerhard Erasmus | 30* | 26 | 1 | 1 | 115.38 |
| JJ Smit | 9 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 225.00 |
| Ruben Trumpelmann | 21* | 9 | 1 | 1 | 233.33 |
| Extras | 24 | 8 byes, 3 leg byes, 13 wides | |||
| Latest verified total | 217/2 after 19.5 overs | ||||
South Africa Bowling at 19.5 Overs
| Bowler | Overs | Runs | Wickets | Economy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kwena Maphaka | 4 | 38 | 0 | 9.50 |
| Eathan Bosch | 4 | 43 | 0 | 10.75 |
| Bjorn Fortuin | 3 | 28 | 0 | 9.33 |
| Nqobani Mokoena | 3.5 | 43 | 1 | 11.21 |
| Andile Simelane | 2 | 28 | 1 | 14.00 |
| Nqabayomzi Peter | 3 | 26 | 0 | 8.66 |
The Chase Says Something Important About Namibia
Whatever the official final delivery produces, Namibia have already reinforced one of the central conclusions from this tournament.
They cannot be treated as convenient opposition for Full Member teams travelling through southern Africa.
The Sports Encounter made that argument in its pre-tournament analysis of the three 2027 World Cup co-hosts.
The evidence has accumulated since then.
Namibia beat South Africa in Match 1. They came within five runs of Zimbabwe after recovering from six wickets down. They pushed Zimbabwe again before losing Match 5. Now they have responded to a South African total of 228 for four by carrying the chase to the final ball.
That consistency matters more than one upset.
The official Cricket Namibia announcement framed this tournament as part of a broader effort to strengthen regional competition ahead of the 2027 ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup.
Matches like this provide the strongest argument for keeping that initiative alive.
Zimbabwe Have Experienced the Strangest Qualification Day of All
Zimbabwe could do nothing except watch.
That situation was created by their own results.
They lost twice to South Africa, including the damaging 43-run defeat built around Pretorius’ 94.
They also beat Namibia twice, including a five-run thriller and the five-wicket victory that kept their final hopes alive.
The combination left them on four points without another match to play.
Zimbabwe’s recent T20 cricket has contained plenty of fluctuation. They opened their July series by beating Bangladesh by 32 runs, only to lose the next two games. India later exposed the batting again when Zimbabwe were restricted to 125 for seven in Harare.
Windhoek has produced another lesson in tournament cricket.
Winning two of four matches can keep a team alive.
Losing heavily can remove control over what happens next.
Zimbabwe’s two defeats against South Africa damaged their NRR badly enough that the final league match became something they had to experience as spectators.
Pretorius Has Now Shaped Both Sides of Zimbabwe’s Qualification Story
This is the most interesting individual connection in the tournament.
Pretorius scored 94 against Zimbabwe and helped create the situation in which Raza’s team needed assistance.
Against Namibia, he scored the maiden century Zimbabwe desperately wanted South Africa to produce.
Across the two innings, he has made 195 runs from 104 balls.
The first innings hurt Zimbabwe.
The second could save their tournament.
The ICC’s report on Pretorius’ 94 against Zimbabwe noted that the 20-year-old had spoken with former Proteas batter Heinrich Klaasen about the mental side of T20 batting after beginning the tournament with modest scores.
The response has been immediate.
Pretorius followed scores of nine and 22 with 94 and 101.
Those are no longer promising starts from a young batter. They are innings changing the direction of an international tournament.
Why the Final Over Matters Beyond One Result
The dramatic finish has also validated the competitive structure of the tri-series.
South Africa, Zimbabwe and Namibia are preparing to jointly host the 2027 ODI World Cup. They possess very different cricket economies, player pools and international histories.
The gap in resources did not prevent the final league match from carrying qualification consequences for every participant.
That is precisely the value of meaningful regional competition.
A bilateral series can become flat once one team moves into an unassailable lead.
A three-team league creates dependencies.
Zimbabwe needed South Africa.
South Africa knew their performance would determine their final opponent.
Namibia had to chase 229 because there was no second opportunity waiting on the schedule.
That produced pressure which a friendly or developmental fixture cannot recreate.
The Sports Encounter Verdict
Lhuan-dre Pretorius’ first T20I century looked capable of settling this match before Namibia had faced a delivery.
South Africa had 228 for four. Pretorius had 101. Esterhuizen had 88. Their opening partnership was worth 156.
Namibia’s tournament required a chase of 229.
What followed may be even more significant for Namibian cricket than the eventual result.
Frylinck attacked from the beginning. Steenkamp stayed with him. The pair scored 119 for the opening wicket. Namibia reached 100 before the ninth over, passed 150 in the 15th and still found a way to continue after Steenkamp had to retire hurt.
Erasmus held the chase together while Smit and Trumpelmann attacked around him.
By 19.5 overs, Namibia had reached 217 for two.
The hosts had forced a South African side containing one of the tournament’s best individual innings to keep fighting until the final scheduled delivery.
Zimbabwe, meanwhile, had spent the afternoon watching Pretorius move from the batter who damaged their qualification campaign to the player who could help extend it.
That is what made Match 6 different.
The century mattered.
The chase mattered.
The qualification equation connected them.
For continuing coverage of the tri-series, international cricket and Sunday’s final, visit The Sports Encounter Cricket Hub.
Frequently Asked Questions
What did South Africa score against Namibia in Match 6?
South Africa scored 228 for four from their 20 overs at the Namibia Cricket Ground in Windhoek.
How many runs did Lhuan-dre Pretorius score against Namibia?
Pretorius scored 101 from 53 balls, reaching his maiden T20I century from 52 deliveries. He hit five fours and eight sixes.
How many runs did Connor Esterhuizen score?
Esterhuizen made 88 from 40 balls, including six fours and eight sixes, and shared a 156-run opening stand with Pretorius.
How close did Namibia get in the chase?
At the latest fully verified match position, Namibia had reached 217 for two after 19.5 overs and needed 12 runs from the final scheduled delivery while chasing 229.
How many runs did Jan Frylinck score?
Jan Frylinck scored 72 from 36 balls with six fours and five sixes at a strike rate of 200.
What happened to Louren Steenkamp?
Steenkamp scored 61 from 44 balls before retiring hurt with Namibia at 167 for one after 16 overs.
Why does Namibia vs South Africa matter to Zimbabwe?
Zimbabwe completed their four league matches with four points. An official South African victory over Namibia would send Zimbabwe through to the September 6 final alongside the Proteas.
What happens if Namibia beat South Africa?
A Namibia victory would move the hosts to four points alongside South Africa and Zimbabwe and bring net run rate into the final qualification decision. Namibia entered Match 6 with a substantially stronger NRR position than Zimbabwe.
Have South Africa already qualified for the final?
Yes. South Africa had already secured their place in the tri-series final before the final league match against Namibia.
When is the Namibia T20I Tri-Series final?
The final is scheduled for September 6, 2026, at the Namibia Cricket Ground in Windhoek.
-
Editor's Choice4 weeks agoWhen Will Lionel Messi Retire? Argentina President Says Only Messi Has the Answer
-
Editor's Choice4 weeks agoWhich of Last Season’s Premier League Top 10 Can Actually Win the 2026-27 Title?
-
Editor's Choice4 weeks agoWhat ASEAN Championship History Tells Us About the 2026 Semifinalists
